Privacy statement

Forsyte Consulting Pty Ltd (Forsyte) is committed to being a leading provider of business information technology solutions and as such we are sensitive to privacy issues and treat very seriously the ongoing trust our customers have placed in us. Our policy is to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Forsyte is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

  • Forsyte intends to use your information to provide services to you.
  • Any customer information about you will not be used for any purpose by Forsyte other than to provide the services or as specifically directed or expressly permitted by you.
  • Any personal information regarding your clients will not be viewed or altered for any purpose by Forsyte other than to provide the services or as specifically directed by you.

Personal information

Forsyte is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your clients' personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

We obtain customers' client information directly from our customers through paper or electronic documents and may also obtain customer information from other sources if required.

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our potential customers.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services.

We may necessarily store personal client information in the course of providing our services to you. Your will be made aware of information collected and how it is stored or these things will be obvious when the information is im=nput or extracted by you for your business purposes. We obtain customers' client information directly from our customers through paper or electronic documents or through being entered directly into a website database by our customers or by us at your request.

Use of information

We use your information to provide our service to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with providing this service. We may share your information with other companies that are related to or have relationships with Forsyte, within and outside of Australia, for the primary purpose of supplying the service requested. We or they may use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our service and any of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest your or be of benefit to you e.g. advising you of improved bank products or services. When we collect your information, we will give you the ability to indicate that you do not want us to use your personal information for disclosed secondary purposes. You may notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting our administration officer as set out at the end of this document.

Privacy on the Internet

Forsyte owns and operates various internet sites including forsyte.com.au and forsyte.consulting, and our policy is to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals also applies to information gained from the internet.

Cookies

If gaining information through the forsyte.consulting site, you may receive Cookies, which is data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purpose. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as registered services.

Online links to third party and co-branded websites on the Internet

Forsyte may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect customer information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

Forsyte is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Forsyte of the content polices or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check that applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to logout of secure areas of your website when you no longer require access to those areas and to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your customer or your clients' personal information if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and password and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

When we will contact you

We may contact you by e-mail, by phone or other address, which you provide us in order to:

  • Provide you with information about services provided directly by Forsyte or third party relationships.
  • Provide you with information that you requested or deemed important to you for your business operation.
  • To send you Forsyte newsletters
  • Enable us to provide the services you use us for e.g. technical support.

If you are receiving communications from Forsyte and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by contacting us on 08 8278 6300.

How we store customer information

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium. We hold customer information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the customer information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing personal information held

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any customer information that Forsyte holds about you and to advise Forsyte of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this.

If at any time you want to know what information we hold about you or your clients, you are welcome to request your customer or client information by calling or e-mailing us.

We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond promptly to it. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying and locating, retrieving and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise likely cost in advance and help refine your request if required.

Further changes

Forsyte's Privacy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. The most current Forsyte Privacy Policy Statement will govern any further information we hold.

Your clients' information

To enable Forsyte to provide its service to you we may need to access certain information regarding your clients that is stored in your website database. Forsyte will ensure that this information will be restricted to the vital information required to provide our services.